doy_vocations

August 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

DOY-LogoNew

 

StDymphnaShrineLogo

Baptism
We rejoice with you and prepare to celebrate the coming of your precious child into our midst.
 
Baptism1In accepting God’s invitation to Baptism for your child,
you accept their share in the life of our
Catholic Christian community.
It is in the spirit of love that we welcome this child in Jesus.
We will stand with you in support, as we together hand on the heritage of
our Faith which has been given to us from all ages.
 
What wonders await us all as
your child grows among us…
 
                   in age…
                          and grace…
                                 and wisdom…
 
Baptism2
 
 Baptism is entrance into the Roman Catholic Church.
When anyone is baptized, they are freed from original sin
which is the sin of ignorance of Jesus Christ as Lord God and Savior.
Baptism is the beginning of initiation and welcome
to the Eucharistic Table from which Catholics receive
the Body and Blood of Christ on a regular basis.
Baptism is also one sacrament (of seven) through which
we receive Sanctifying Grace which is necessary for living a good holy life.
 
 
BAPTISMAL CLASSES for Parents:
 Classes are held on the third Sunday of the month
following 10:30 a.m. Mass in the Church meeting room.
(Check bulletin for possible changes).
Please register by contacting the parish office: 330-477-6796
 
 
 
ST. JOAN OF ARC BAPTISM POLICY
 
1. ”Since parents have conferred life on their children, they must be acknowledged as the first and foremost educators of their children.” (Decree on Religious Education, Second Vatican Council).  In light of Vatican II, eligibility for celebrating sacraments at St. Joan of Arc Parish hinges on parental involvement in a catechetical process preceding each sacrament.
 
2. In presenting their child for baptism, parents are asked to spend some time reflecting on the value of sacraments in general, on baptism in particular, on their role as parents and on the significance of the Catholic Christian Community in their lives.
 
3. Prior to the baptism of their child both parents are to take part in the parish pre-baptismal class.  The class is facilitated by parish staff and is held monthly on the third Sunday following 10:30 a.m. Mass in the Church meeting room.  Please contact the parish office at 477-6796 to register for a session.  We suggest attending the class early in the pregnancy.  During the class we use a video and explore the meaning of faith and sacraments, with a special focus on baptism.  We look at the Rite of Baptism, the symbols, procedures, and the commitment of the parents.  We discuss Christian parenting and the qualifications and responsibilities of godparents.  We distribute baptismal arrangement forms, and answer questions regarding procedures.
 
4. Parents who are presenting a child for baptism and who have participated in the pre-baptismal class within the past (five years) are not required to attend another class.  However, they are welcome to attend.  These parents can obtain a baptismal arrangement form by calling the parish office.  Please confirm a baptismal date with the secretary when you call to obtain a form.  The form should be returned one month prior to the baptism.
 
5. In reflecting upon whom to choose for godparents, remember that this is not only a ceremonial role on the day of baptism, but a serious life-long commitment to support the parents in bringing up the child as a Roman Catholic.
      The role of a sponsor/godparent is to help the baptized lead a Catholic Christian life in harmony with Baptism and to fulfill, faithfully, the obligations connected with it (Canon 872).  Sponsors/godparents participate in the baptism together with parents to profess the faith of the Roman Catholic Church into which the child is being baptized.  The sponsor is a representative of the Church for the child as well as a representative of the child for the Church.  The sponsor should be mature enough to undertake this responsibility.  There may be one godmother, one godfather, or one of each.  At least one must be a Roman Catholic who has already received the Sacraments of First Eucharist and Confirmation and who lives life in harmony with the faith and the role to be taken.  (Please secure a certificate of Confirmation from the Church where you were baptized/confirmed).  A baptized person belonging to a non-Catholic ecclesial community may be a witness to baptism, but only along with a Catholic godparent (Canon 874).  He/she may not be the father or mother of the baptized (Canon 874).
 
6. Parents should be registered in the parish and must practice their Catholic faith by worshiping weekly with a parish community.  They should commit themselves to the Gospel of Jesus and give good example to their children.  (If monthly envelopes are mailed to you, you are registered!).  Registration at St. Joan of Arc Parish takes place on the fourth Sunday of the month (except July and December) after the 8:00 and 10:30 a.m. Masses in the Church meeting room (former cry room).
 
7. Those desiring baptism at St. Joan of Arc Parish but are not members of this parish need a letter from the pastor of the church in which they are now registered.  The letter should state their membership and participation.  If the parents were married outside of the Catholic Church, they must speak with the pastor previous to making baptismal plans for their child (children).